Fast Forward Award – Staatspreis Innovation 2021

The Winners 2019

Future, Emotion & Heart and Soul: Our Hall of Fame

2019

Microenterprises: Ease-Link GmbH
Small businesses: SCOTTY Group Austria GmbH
Medium-sized companies: PJ Monitoring GmbH
Large companies: AT&S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik AG
R&D institution: LEC GmbH
Special prize: ocotgon GmbH

Winner of the VERENA special prize in the field of energy: TDK Electronics GmbH & Co OG

2018

Microenterprises: Aurox GmbH
Small businesses: USound GmbH
Medium-sized companies: Innofreight Solutions GmbH
Large companies: EPCOS OHG
R&D institution: JOANNEUM RESEARCH Forschungsgesellschaft mbH

Winner of the special ECONOVIUS award for particularly innovative SMEs: NEXTSENSE GmbH

2017

Microenterprises: Qualizyme Diagnostics GmbH & Co KG
Small businesses: NEXTSENSE GmbH
Medium-sized companies: HAGE Sondermaschinenbau GmbH & Co KG
Large companies: EPCOS OHG
R&D institution: Medizinische Universität Graz/Institut für Biophysik

2016

Microenterprises: Stirtec GmbH
Small businesses: Microinnova Engineering GmbH
Medium-sized companies: Johann Eberhard GmbH
Large companies: AVL List GmbH
R&D institution: Medizinische Universität Graz/FE für Experimentelle Neurotraumatologie

Winner Staatspreis für Innovation: ams AG

Winner of the VERENA special prize in the field of energy: BDI – BioEnergy International AG

2015

Microenterprises: EcoCan GmbH
Small businesses: Insort GmbH
Medium-sized companies: Brauerei Murau
Large companies: ams AG
R&D institution: acib GmbH

Winner of the special ECONOVIUS award for particularly innovative SMEs: Geodata Ziviltechnikergesellschaft mbH

2014

Microenterprises: sch.epp OG
Small businesses: Pieps GmbH
Medium-sized companies: Geodata Ziviltechnikergesellschaft mbH
Large companies: AT & S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik AG
R&D institution: JOANNEUM RESEARCH Forschungsgesellschaft mbH/Institut für Informations- und Kommunikationstechnologien

2013

Microenterprises: Verpackungszentrum Graz Susanne Meininger e.U.
Small businesses: g.tec Guger Technologies OG
Medium-sized companies: INNOFREIGHT Speditions GmbH
Large companies: NXP Semiconductors Austria GmbH
R&D institution: JOANNEUM RESEARCH Forschungsgesellschaft mbH, MATERIALS – Institut für Oberflächentechnologien und Photonik
Public Forward Award: M&R Automation GmbH

2012

Microenterprises: IM Polymer GmbH in Kooperation mit PCC Leoben
Small businesses: AXIS Flight Training Systems GmbH
Medium-sized companies: MAG Maschinen- und Apparatebau AG
Large companies: AVL List GmbH
R&D institution: Polymer Competence Center Leoben GmbH
Public Forward Award: Fischzucht Quester

Winner of the special ECONOVIUS award for particularly innovative SMEs: Im Polymer GmbH

2011

Microenterprises: SunnyBag
Small businesses: Insort GmbH
Medium-sized companies: Jsw Life Sciences GmbH
Large companies: AT&S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik AG
R&D institution: Joanneum Research – Health
Public Forward Award: MedUni Graz – Abteilung für allgemeine Pädiatrie

Winner Staatspreis für Innovation: ACC Austria GmbH

2010

Microenterprises: YLOG GmbH
Small businesses: Hecus X-Ray Systems GmbH
Medium-sized companies: Alutechnik Matauschek
Large companies: ACC Austria GmbH
R&D institution: Research Center Pharmaceutical Engineering GmbH
Public Forward Award: FORMINGRUEN GMBH

2009

Microenterprises: Tyromotion GmbH
Small businesses: PIEPS GmbH
Medium-sized companies: Secar Technologie GmbH
Large companies: Binder Co AG
R&D institution: JOANNEUM RESEARCH Forschungsges. mbH
Public Forward Award: Bongfish GmbH

Winner Staatspreis für Innovation: Binder+Co AG

Winner of the special ECONOVIUS award for particularly innovative SMEs: Tyromotion GmbH

2008

Microenterprises: Kielsteg Bauelemente
Small businesses: G.tec Guger technologies
Medium-sized companies: Kompetenzzentrum für angewandte Biokatalyse
Large companies: Siemens Transportation Systems GmbH & CO KG
Innostar: Eco Technologies GmbH

Winner of the special ECONOVIUS award for particularly innovative SMEs: g.tec Guger Techonologies OEG

2007

Microenterprises: NextSense Mess – und Prüfsysteme GmbH
Small businesses: Plasmait GmbH
Medium-sized companies: Ceram Porzellanfabrik Frauenthal GmbH
Large companies: AVL List GmbHInnostar: Stirling Power Module Energieumwandlungs GmbH

2006

Microenterprises: UAP Austria
Small businesses: Innofreight Consulting & Logistics GmbH
Medium-sized companies: Piezocryst Advanced Sensorics GmbH
Large companies: EPCOS OHGInnostar: austriamicrosystems AG

Winner of the special ECONOVIUS award for particularly innovative SMEs: Innofreight Consulting &v Logistics

2005

Microenterprises: SensorDynamics AG
Small businessesn: S.O.L.I.D. Gesellschaft für Solarinstallation und Design GmbH
Medium-sized companies: EFKON AG
Large companies: Pankl Emission Control Systems GmbH
Sonderpreis Ökotechnik: Saubermacher Dienstleistungs AG

Winner Staatspreis für Innovation: EFKON AG

Winner of the special ECONOVIUS award for particularly innovative SMEs: S.O.L.I.D. Gesellschaft für Solarinstallationen & Design mbH

2004

Microenterprises: pro aqua Diamantelektroden Produktion
Small businesses: IPUS Industrie- Produktions- & Umwelttechnisches Service
Medium-sized companies: EFKON
Large companies: AVL List
Special Award Food Design and Product Design: Feldbacher Konserven mit dem Projekt Steirer Kren
Special Award Food Technology: Lactoprot – Alpenländische Milchindustrie mit dem Projekt Spaltung von Milchzucker
Special Award “Hallo Nachbar”: TECOS

2003

Microenterprises: Hecus X-Ray Systems Ges.m.b.H.
Small businesses: CLEARjet GmbH
Medium-sized companies: Seidel Elektronik GmbH
Large companies: EPCOS OHG

Winner Staatspreis für Innovation: EPCOS OHG

2002

Microenterprises: Alicona Imaging GmbH
Small businesses: CNSystems Medizintechnik GmbH
Medium-sized companies: Rochus Penz GmbH
Large companies: Magna Steyr Fahrzeugtechnik AG & Co KG

Winner Staatspreis für Innovation: CNSystems Medizintechnik GmbH

2001

Category “Homepage”: Hotelbetriebsgesellschaft der Therme Blumau GmbH & CoKG
Category “Webshop”: Bilderland GmbH
Category “Portal”: Wirtschaftskammer Steiermark

2000

g.tec – guger technologies
JSW Join Science Worldwide Research Forschungslabor GmbH
Concept Technologie GmbH

Winner Staatspreis für Innovation: Infineon Technologies
Austria GmbH

1999

SME: Platingtech, Kollmann & CoGmbH
Large companies: Infineon Technologies Microelectronic

1997

AVL LIST GmbH
FANCYFORM Design Engineering
VENTREX Ventilfabrik GmbH

1995

DEWETRON elektronische Meßgeräte Ges.m.b.H.
AUDIT Software Entwicklungs- und Handelsges.m.b.H.
THERMOCRAFT Innovative Heiztechnologien